Mid Term Review - Program

Meeting of the European Network EPIC 19.-23.6.2004 at Obergurgl, Austria

Organizers: A. Bacher, N. Mason, T. Pavia, P. Scheier, J. Welsh

This page includes links to the presentations made at the meeting, it will be updated to include more talks soon. Some of the files are quite large (>3 Mb).

Feel free to look through these talks, but we ask you to contact the speaker if you wish you use any content of a presentation.

Friday June 18th 2004

Evening Arrival of participants
19:00 Dinner
20:00 - 21:00 Registration
 

Saturday June 19th 2004

7:30 - 9:00 Breakfast
8:30 - 12:30 Committee meeting
12:00 - 14:00 registration
Lunch Break
14:30 - 18:00 Session 1 (chair: Nigel Mason )
14:30 Invited Talk Hyuck Cho, Chungnam National University:
Elastic electron scattering with molecules and progress report on experiments with biomolecules
15:15 O. Echt, University Innsbruck/ University of New Hampshire:
Ionization energies of van der Waals clusters
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 S. Ptasinska, University of Innsbruck:
Site selective electron attachment to the partially deuterated thymine
17:00 H. Abdoul-Carime, Freie Universitšt Berlin:
Sensitizing DNA to Secondary Electron Damage
17:30 T. Solomun, Freie Universitšt Berlin:
A Fluorescence-Based Method to Detect Electron Damage to DNA
19:00 Dinner
20:30 Committee meeting with EU representative (closed meeting)



Sunday June 20th 2004
 
7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 - 12:30 Session 2 (chair: )
8:30 Invited Talk R. Lucchese, Texas A&M University:
One-Electron Resonances in Electron-Molecule Scattering
9:15 S. Telega, Gdansk University of Technology:
Low-energy Electron Scattering from Closed-shell Diatomics
9:45 V. Brems, J Heyrovsky Institute, Prague:
Applications of the Feshbach-Fano-R-matrix method to electron-molecule scattering
10:15 Coffee Break
10:45 P. Carsky, J Heyrovsky Institute, Prague:
Recent Progress in the Development of the Discrete Momentum Representation Method for Electron Scattering
11:30 J. Horacek, Charles University, Prague:
Isotope effects in low-energy electron-molecule collisions
12:00 Roman Curik, J Heyrovsky Institute, Prague:
Calculations for vibrational excitations of methane by electron impact
12:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 17:45 Session 3 (chair: G Laricchia )
14:30 F. Gianturco, University of Rome:
Positron and electron scattering processes with polyatomic gases
15:15 Z. Pesic, University College London:
Positron impact ionization of water
15:45 C. Arcidiacono, University College London:
Differential ionization studies by positron impact
16:15 Coffee Break
16:45 D. Pliska, Universita di Trento:
Measurements of total cross sections for positron scattering in benzene
17:15 G. Karwasz, Universita di Trento:
New data for positron scattering on molecules
17:45 - 19:00 Poster session
19:00 Dinner
 

Monday June 21st 2004

7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 - 12:30 Session 4 (chair: David Field)
8:30 Invited Talk Y. Itikawa, Institute of Space & Aeronautical Science, Japan:
Cross sections for electron collisions with water molecules
9:15 S. Denifl, University of Innsbruck:
The metastable decays of rare gas (Ar, Ne, Kr, Xe, and He) cluster ions: experimental realization and theoretical treatment
9:45 N. Jones, University of Aarhus:
Low energy electron scattering from halogenated hydrocarbons
10:15 Coffee Break
10:45 D. Mayr, The Open University:
Imaging DNA damage by AFM
11:15 S. Feil, University of Innsbruck:
The Anomalous Shape of the Cross Section for the Formation of SF3+ Fragment Ions Produced by Electron Impact on SF6
11:45 S. Matejcik, Comenius University, Solvakia:
12:15 Lunch Break
14:30 - 18:20 Session 5 (chair: )
14:30 C. Piccarreta, University College London:
Low-energy electron induced break-up of water
15:00 A. Grandi, CASPUR:
Electron impact calculation on biological molecules
15:30 M. Cizek, Charles University Prague:
Theory of Vibrationally Inelastic Electron Transport through Molecular Bridges
16:00 Barbara Pezler, J Heyrovsky Institute, Prague:
Spatial differential cross section maps for vibrational excitation by electron impact
16:30 Coffee Break
17:00 M. Kovacic, J Heyrovsky Institute, Prague:
Calculations of the cross sections for vibrational EELS of cyclopropane
17:20 P. Kolorenc, Charles University Prague:
Theory of resonances: determination of energies, widths and cross sections by the Feshbach-Fano R-matrix method
17:40 S. Taioli, University College London:
Quantum Wave Packet Dynamics: Electron Induced Dissociation Of Water
19:00 Dinner
 

Tuesday June 22nd 2004

7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 - 12:30 Session 6 (chair: )
8:30 Invited Talk J. Michl, University of Colorado:
Some Chemical Applications of Electron Scattering
9:15 R. Azria, Universitť Paris-Sud:
Interaction of activated oxygen and water with bare and hydrogenated diamond surfaces
9:45 E. Illenberger, Freie Universitšt Berlin:
Slow electrons as a soft tool for surface modification
10:15 Coffee Break
10:45 D. Caceres, Universitť Paris Sud:
Preparation, characterisation and scattering of low energy electrons by hydrogenated silicon surfaces
11:15 Verena Grill, University of Innsbruck:
Electron Attachment to molecules of biological relevance
11:45 P. Holtom, University College London:
The formation of the amino acid glycine in electron irradiated extraterrestrial ices
12:15 Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00 Session 7 (chair: )
14:30 N. Mason, The Open University:
Electron Induced chemistry; Future perspectives
15:15 D. Field, University of Aarhus:
Cold electrons: virtual states and attachment
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 Open Discussion on Network
19:00 Dinner
 

Wednesday June 23rd 2004

7:30 - 8:30           Breakfast departure

Feel free to look through these talks, but we ask you to contact the speaker if you wish you use any content of a presentation.