The meeting will take place in the hall called Temi Zamit, with the
poster sessions in the Sacre Infermia room
Saturday 16th September |
|
|
Participants Arrive |
|
|
Registration at
the Mediterranean Conference Centre from 2pm
|
|
EIPAM Committee Meeting 6pm and
Committee Dinner from 7pm at the Mediterranean Conference Centre |
|
|
|
Sunday 17th September |
|
|
|
|
09:00-09:15 |
Opening
|
|
09:15-10:00 |
Low Energy Electron and Positron Interactions
with Atoms and Molecules: Benchmark Measurements and Measurements with
Bio-Molecules |
Steve Buckman
(Australian National University) |
10:00-10:30 |
Formation and stability of
anions upon free electron attachment to biomolecules in the gas phase and
embedded in superfluid helium droplets |
Paul Scheier
(University of Innsbruck)
|
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee |
|
11:00-11:30 |
Electron
scattering from hydrogenated micro- and nano-diamond: resonant, DOS and size
effects |
Roger Azria
(University Paris-Sud) |
11:30-12:00 |
Modification of materials and surfaces by
low-energy electrons
|
Petra Swiderek
(University of Bremen)
|
12:00-12:30 |
Low Energy Electron
Transmission through Acetic Acid, Fluorobenzene, and Water |
Peter Cicman
(University of Aarhus)
|
12:30 |
Lunch |
|
14:00-14:45 |
Low-energy electron induced
damage of hydrated DNA: The role of resonance scattering and diffraction |
Tom Orlando
(Georgia Institute of Technology) |
14:45-15:15 |
IR photon enhanced dissociative electron
attachment to SF6: dependence on photon, vibrational, and electron energy |
Hartmut Hotop
(Technical University Kaiserslautern) |
15:15-15:45 |
Tea |
|
15:45-16:00 |
The valence anions of
pyrimidines in the DNA p-stack: how stable or
unstable might they be? |
Janusz Rak
(University of Gdansk) |
16:00-16:15 |
Feshbach-Fano R-matrix method: resonances in
electron-H2 scattering
|
Premysyl Kolorenc
(Charles University, Prague)
|
16:15-16:30 |
Dissociative electron
attachment to water
|
Jurag Fedor
(University of Innsbruck)
|
16:30-16:45 |
Ultrafast Electron Transfer and Solvation
Dynamics at the NH3/Cu(111) Interface |
Julia Stahler
(Freie University Berlin)
|
16:45-17:00 |
Intermolecular reactions in
thin molecular films induced by low-energy electrons
|
Imre Ipolyi
(University of Bremen)
|
17:00-17:10 |
Quantemol-n Presentation
|
Camille Herreman
|
20:00 |
Welcome Reception
Poster Session 1 |
|
|
|
|
Monday 18th September |
|
|
|
|
09:00-09:45 |
Femtochemistry with
feedback-optimized Laserpulses
|
Gustav Gerber
(University of Wuerzburg)
|
09:45-10:15 |
Threshold Two-Photon Electron Spectroscopy From
A Cu(100) Surface
|
Jesus Tornero
(Instituto Pluridisciplinar-UCM)
|
10:15-10:45 |
Coffee |
|
10:45-11:15 |
Atom-Scale Electronic
Processes |
Gerald Dujardin
(Universite Paris-Sud)
|
11:15-11:45 |
Organic and Biological Ad-species on Solid
Surfaces: Dynamics and Self-Assembly
|
Roberto Otero
(Universidad Autonoma de Madrid |
11:45-12:15 |
Scanning tunnelling
spectroscopy on single molecules and molecular nanostructures
|
Katherine Franke
(Freie University Berlin)
|
12:15-13:15 |
Lunch |
|
13:15 |
Coaches leave for Cruise
|
|
14:00-17:00 |
Afternoon Boat Cruise around Grand Harbour
|
|
|
Evening Free |
|
|
|
|
Tuesday 19th September |
|
|
|
|
09:00-09:45 |
Similarities and Differences between Electron and Positron scatterings from molecules |
Mineo Kimura
(Kyushu University)
|
09:45-10:15 |
The Big Chill: electron scattering from
molecular gases at low and ultralow energies
|
Franco Gianturco
(University of Rome "La Sapienza") |
10:15-10:45 |
Coffee |
|
10:45-11:15 |
Quantum theory of electron
transfer at interfaces
|
Peter Saalfrank
(University of Potsdam)
|
11:15-11:45 |
Simulating high-resolution scanning tunnelling
microscopy: providing a detailed understanding of electronic processes |
Werner Hofer
(The University of Liverpool) |
11:45-12:15 |
Similarities and Differences
between Electron and Positron Scatterings from Molecules: Inelastic
Processes and Resulting Fragmentations |
Nicolas Lorente
(University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse) |
12:15-12:45 |
Detachment of ionized clusters and graphene islands by ultrafast charging of
graphite surface |
Andrey Kaplan
(University of Birmingham)
|
12:45-14:00 |
Lunch (own arrangements) |
|
14:00-14:30 |
Transient negative ions of
valine; formation and decay |
Oddur Ingolfsson
(University of Iceland)
|
14:30-15:00 |
High resolution studies of low energy electron
attachment to SF5Cl: product anions and absolute cross sections |
Chris Mayhew
(University of Birmingham)
|
15:00-15:30 |
Electron attachment to CS and
HCCCN
|
Tom Field
(Queen's University, Belfast)
|
15:30-16:00 |
Tea |
|
16:00-16:30 |
Dissocative electron
attachment to the bromo–chloro substituted hydrocarbons. |
Stefan Matejcik
(Comenius University, Bratislava) |
16:30-17:00 |
Differential ionization of molecules by positron impact
|
Akos Kover
(Institute of Nuclear Research, Hungary) |
17:00-17:30 |
Photoionisation at
atmospheric pressure of biomolecules: implication of the photoelectrons |
Alexandre Giuliani
(ICSN-CNRS) |
17:30-17:45 |
Why positrons, unlike electrons, do not show
Ramsauer-Townsend effect?
|
Gregor Karwasz
(Pomeranian Pedagogical Academy) |
|
|
|
20:00 |
Poster Session |
|
|
|
|
Wednesday 20th September |
|
|
|
|
09:00-09:45 |
Significance of
Electron-Molecule Interactions in the Development of Materials for New
Technologies |
Loucas Christophorou
(Academy of Athens) |
09:45-10-15 |
Electron driven Reactions in free and bound
molecules
|
Eugen Illenberger
(Freie University Berlin)
|
10:15-10:45 |
Coffee |
|
10:45-11:15 |
Two topics in the calculations of electron molecule collisions |
Jiri Horacek/Petr Carsky
(Institute for Theoretical Physics/ J Heyrovsky Institute of
Physical Chemistry, Prague) |
11:15-11:45 |
Elastic electron scattering by amino acids:
glycine and alanine
|
Bratislav Marinkovic
(Institute of Physics, Belgrade)
|
11:45-12:15 |
Stopping power of low energy
electrons in water
|
Gustavo Garcia
(IMAFF-CSIC)
|
12:15-14:00 |
Lunch (own arrangements) |
|
14:00-14:30 |
Low-energy elastic electron
scattering and vibrational excitation in tetrahydrofuran
|
Mariusz Zubek
(Gdansk University of Technology) |
14:30-15:00 |
Lowest energy excited states of small organic
molecules induced by low energy electron impact |
Marie-Jeanne Hubin-Franskin
(University of Liege) |
15:00-15:15 |
Positron scattering off
polyatomic molecules with the ab-initio R-matrix method
|
Jan Franz
(University College London)
|
15:15-15:30 |
|
Michal Tarana
(Comenius University, Bratislava) |
15:30-16:00 |
Tea |
|
17:00 |
Coaches leave for Mdina |
|
19:00 |
Conference Dinner |
|
|
|
|
Thursday 21st September |
|
|
|
Departure |
|