Wednesday
16th March
|
|
Afternoon |
Arrival and
Registration |
|
19:00 - 20:00 |
Dinner |
|
|
|
|
Thursday
17th March
|
|
08:00 - 08:45 |
Breakfast |
|
09:00 - 09:30 |
Opening |
Nico Stolterfoht
and
Nigel Mason |
|
Chair: Nico Stolterfoht |
|
09:30 - 10:10 |
Modelling transient negative ion formations
in
gas-phase biosystems (T) |
Franco Gianturco
CASPUR, Roma, Italy
|
10:10 - 10:40 |
Coffee Break
|
|
|
Chair: Kevin McGuigan |
|
10:40 - 11:10 |
Ionizing radiation track structure and DNA
damage (T) |
Melvyn Folkard
Gray Cancer Institute,
Northwood, UK |
11:10 - 11:40 |
The use of isotope and site labelling for the
identification of DEA peaks in biomolecules (T) |
Paul Scheier
Universität Insbruck,
Austria |
11:40 - 12:05 |
Photo-absorption measurements of protein
chromophores in vacuo |
Lars Andersen
University of Aarhus,
Denmark |
12:15 -
|
Lunch and
free time
|
|
|
Chair: David Field |
|
14:00 - 14:20 |
Ab initio calculation of the potential energy
surfaces describing electron transfer in a stack dimer of DNA bases |
Emilie Cauët
Université Libre de
Bruxelles, Belgium |
14:20 - 14:40 |
Ion-biomolecule collisions: Fragmentation
products and cross Sections |
John Sabin
University of Odense, Denmark |
14:40 - 15:00 |
Absolute cross sections for the fragmentation
of water molecules in
collisions with slow He2+ ions |
Przemek Sobocinski
Hahn-Meitner-Institut,
Berlin, Germany |
15:00 - 15:20 |
Ion irradiation of DNA |
Sandrine Lacombe
Université Paris Sud,
Orsay, France |
15:20 - 15:50 |
Coffee Break
|
|
|
Chair: Bratislav Marinkovic |
|
15:50 - 16:20 |
Low and high energy radiation femtochemistry of
biological interest (T) |
Yann A. Gauduel
Ecole Polytechnique
Palaiseau, Paris, France |
16:20 - 16:40 |
Low energy electron interactions with porphine
derivates |
Sylwia Ptasinska
Universität Innsbruck,
Austria |
16:40 - 17:05 |
Energy deposition model at molecular level in
tissue equivalent materials |
Gustavo Garcia
CSIC, Madrid, Spain
|
|
Chair: Ronnie Hoekstra |
|
17:05 |
Poster Introduction |
|
18:15 |
Session End |
|
19:00 - 20:00 |
Dinner |
|
20:00 - |
Poster Session |
|
|
|
|
Friday 18th
March
|
|
08:00 - 08:45 |
Breakfast |
|
|
Chair: Eugen Illenberger |
|
09:00 - 09:40 |
Conical intersections of potential-energy surfaces and ultra fast deactivation of
excited electronic states (T) |
Wolfgang Domcke
Technische Universität
München, Germany |
09:40 - 10:20 |
Which radiation track
structure properties couple physics interactions to biology
effects (T) |
Herwig Paretzke
Institut für Strahlenschutz, Neuherberg, Germany |
10:20 - 10:50 |
Coffee Break
|
|
|
Chair: Marie-Christine Bacchus |
|
10:50 - 11:25 |
DNA damage, repair
and mutagenesis (T) |
Evelyne Sage
Institute Curie, Paris, France |
11:25 - 12:00 |
Radiation-induced
bystander responses (T) |
Kevin Prise
Gray Cancer Institute, Northwood, UK |
12:15 - 13:00 |
Lunch and free
time |
|
14.00 – 18.00 |
Excursion to Potsdam |
|
19:00 - 20:00 |
Dinner |
|
20:00 - |
Poster Session |
|
|
|
|
Saturday
19th March
|
|
08:00 - 08:45 |
Breakfast |
|
|
Chair: Michel Farizon |
|
09:00 - 09:35 |
Supramolecular and
subcellular effects of ionizing radiation (T) |
Bojidar Galutzov
Sofia University, Sofia, Bulgaria |
09:35 - 10:10 |
Radiolysis of DNA
binding proteins and functional consequences (T) |
Melanie Spotheim-Maurizot
CBM, Orleans, France |
10:10 - 10:30 |
Effect of estrogen
receptor on radiation-induced damage to DNA |
Ing.Viktorie Stisova
Nuclear Physics Institute, Prague, Czech Republic |
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee Break
|
|
|
Chair: Rita Plukiene |
|
11:00 - 11:40 |
Biomolecular ions in
accelerators and storage rings (T) |
Preben Hvelplund
University of Aarhus, Denmark |
11:40 - 12:00 |
Ion induced
fragmentation of DNA building blocks: isolated molecules and clusters |
Thomas Schlathölter
KVI, Groningen, The Netherlands |
12:15 - 14:05 |
Lunch and Free
Time
|
|
|
Chair: Bela Sulik |
|
14:05 - 14:30 |
Sources traps and
rings which can be used for radiation damage experiments at the molecular
level (T) |
Hendrik Cederquist
Stockholm University, Stockhom, Sweden |
14:30 - 15:10 |
Ion-induced
fragmentation and aggregation of small biomolecular systems (T) |
Bernd Huber
CIRIL, Caen, France
|
15:10 - 15:45 |
Formation of
ionization clusters in
nanometric targets by electrons (T) |
Berndt Grosswendt
PTB, Braunschweig, Germany |
15:45 - 16:10 |
Microdosimetric measurements of track
structure quantities |
Stanislaw Pszona
Soltan Institute, Otwok/Swierk, Poland |
16:10 - 16:40 |
Coffee Break
|
|
|
Chair: Nigel Mason |
|
16:40 - 17:05 |
Microscopic target
structures in the biophysical simulation of radiation effects
in cells |
Werner Friedland
GSF, Neuherberg, Germany |
17:05 - 17:30 |
Modelling the
evolution of radiobiological damage with focus on target structures |
Andrea Ottolenghi
Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy |
17:30 - 17:50 |
Free radical DNA
damage and repair - a chemical perspective |
Clemens von Sonntag
MPI
|
17:50 - 18:10 |
Final Remarks and
Goodbye |
Herwig Paretzke
Institut für Strahlenschutz, Neuherberg, Germany |
19:00 - 20:00 |
Dinner |
|
|
|
|
Sunday 20th
March
|
|
08:00 - 09:00 |
Breakfast |
|
09:00 – 11:00 |
Committee meeting |
|
|
Morning: departure |
|